
The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) have confirmed the weekly statutory payment rates applicable to their various start point from April 2027.
They have published along with other pension and benefit rates the following on Wednesday 11th November 2026.

This publication lists the benefit rates and pension rates for 2027 to 2028 as set out in the written ministerial statement made by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on 28th October 2026.
Statutory Patental Payments
The start point for parental payments is usually the first Sunday in April, however, this was varied within the legislation for April 2026 when that was applied only to Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP).
The first Sunday in April 2027 would be the 4th. whether others align with the 4th or 6th, or even later on 11th is yet to be fully confirmed.

Further confirmations of start points are awaited and this article will be updated if the prediction dates shown are changed.
What about Northern Ireland
It is expected that the SNCPNI (Northern Ireland) will fully align.
Statutory Sick Pay (SSP)
With regards to Statutory Sick Pay (SSP), the change is usually aligned with the start of the tax year, so the predicted change point is Tuesday 6th April 2027. The 80% of average weekly earnings used to set the weekly SSP rate will be capped at the 3.5% increased rate of ÂŁ127.55.

Although not yet finalised, based on the confirmed ÂŁ127.55 weekly capped rate, the following are the PAYadvice.UK derived predicted daily rates applicable values:

These predicted daily SSP capped rates are subject to final confirmations. If other values are confirmed by DWP, this article will be updated with any required adjustments.
PAYadvice.UK 11/11/2026
One thought on “Statutory Payment Weekly Rates for April 2027 confirmed with 3.5% increase”